office
Ref 18928

St. Line House

Mount Stuart Square
CF10 5LR Cardiff

To buyPlease contact us
Size9,996 ft² / 929 m² (approx. 92 desks)

Description

  • Grade II listed office building
  • Redevelopment potential subject to planning
  • Central sought after location in Cardiff Bay
  • Popular commercial and residential area

Accommodation

Total site area of 0.08 acres providing site coverage of 95%

DescriptionSq ftSq m
Basement Store1,421132.02
Ground Floor62858.34
First Floor1,983184.23
Second Floor2,026188.22
Third Floor2,034188.96
Fourth Floor1,904176.89
 9,996928.66

Description

The property comprises a Grade II listed mid-terraced, five storey office building with basement storage. The property was built in 1900. Externally, the property has a feature stone façade with decorative feature columns, window reveals and arches.
Internally, the property is divided into two offices on each floor, separated either side of a communal landing and lift lobby, with each office having a tea point/ kitchen. There are male and female WC's on each floor (all disability compliant). The ground floor provides a reception area, office space as well as staff amenities including a kitchen and shower room. There is also basement storage space.
The specification of the property includes:

  • •Double glazed windows with a mix of PVC timber frames and aluminium frames
  • •Steel staircase
  • •1 x 8 person passenger lift
  • •Air conditioning
  • •Perimeter trunking
  • •Carpeted floors
  • •Recessed lighting
  • •4th floor benefits from exposed roof trusses and exposed metal frame

Situation

The building occupies a prominent position on the northern side of Mount Stuart Square in the commercial heart of Cardiff Bay. Mount Stuart Square comprises of a mix of predominantly office buildings and residential uses with many previously commercial buildings converted to residential schemes.
The area is well serviced by public transport. Cardiff Bay Railway Station is just a short walk from the property, offering trains approximately every 10 minutes to Cardiff Queen Street Station and Cardiff Central Station which provide connections to all other major UK train stations. The Baycar bus service also provides access to the city centre running approximately every 10 minutes. There are also water taxi services providing services to the city centre and Penarth.
Nearby amenities include the Wales Millenium Centre, St David's Hotel and Spa, Odean Cinema and Mermaid Quay leisure scheme which includes restaurants such as Wagamama, Nandos and Cote Brasserie. During the summer months Cardiff Bay hosts popular events such as the Cardiff Bay Food and Drink Festival and the Cardiff Bay Beach.

Read more description

Energy rating

Energy rating D

Location and Transport

Cardiff is the captial city and administrative centre for Wales and Cardiff Bay also serves as the home of the Welsh Parliament. Cardiff is located on the northern shores of the British Channel around 150 miles west of Central London, 45 miles west of Bristol and 42 miles east of Swansea.
Cardiff benefits from excellent road links with access from Junction 29,30,31,32 and 33 of the M4 Motorway

Disclaimer

JLL for themselves and for the vendors or lessors of this property whose agents they are, give notice that:

  1. The particulars are set out as a general outline only for guidance and do not constitute, nor constitute part of, an offer or contract;
  2. All descriptions, dimensions, references to condition and necessary permissions for use and occupation, and other details are believed to be correct, but any intending purchasers, tenants or third parties should not rely on them as statements or representations of fact but satisfy themselves that they are correct by inspection or otherwise;
  3. No person in the employment of JLL has any authority to make or give any representation or warranty whatever in relation to the property;
  4. Any images may be computer generated. Any photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken;
  5. If the Property is in Scotland, this correspondence is expressly subject to completion of formal legal missives in accordance with Scots Law.

© 2021 Jones Lang LaSalle IP, Inc.