By browsing our site you agree to the installation and use of cookies on your computer, Learn more. Close.

Favourite
Register Your Requirement
Our offers
Back To Navigation
Share
  • No Commission
  • Updated
  • New
Share

Unit 21 Darwell Park

Favourite

Mica Close
B77 4DR Tamworth
Ref: 10507

  • 27,856.00 ft² (2,587.91 m²)
  • Price on application

Description

Description

• To Let - 27,856 sq ft Industrial/Warehouse Unit - Available December 2017

Accommodation




DescriptionSq ft Sq m
GF Office1,913177.72
FF Office1,911177.54
Main Warehouse18,6511,732.73
Extension5,051469.25
Additional Storage33030.66
Total27,8562,587.90

Description

The property extends to a total of 27,856 sq ft (2,588 sq m)

The office accommodation is split over two storeys and has recently undergone refurbishment. The offices are predominantly open plan, with private meeting rooms and boardrooms.

The specification includes:

• Suspended ceilings and recessed lighting

• Carpeted floors, wall mounted radiators and perimeter trunking

• Single glazing Male and Female WC’s on both floors

• Kitchenette

The tenant has also installed production offices, laboratory space , a canteen, toilets and locker room within the main warehouse that extends to approximately 3,802 sq ft (353.22 sq m).

With regards to the warehouse accommodation, the specification is as follows:

• Steel portal frame

• Profile metal cladding with brick elevations

• 2 high speed level access loading doors

• Translucent roof lights and spot lights

• Gas blower heaters

The clear internal height of the main warehouse is 3.46m and the extension is 5m.

Externally there is a secure yard area and 53 car parking spaces

Tenure

We have been instructed to dispose of the current lease which expires on 31st March 2020 and it is available on assignment or on a sub-lease basis. Terms are available on application.

Location

Location

The property is located approximately 1.5 miles north of Junction 10 of the M42 and 2 miles east of Tamworth town centre. The warehouse is situated on Amington Industrial Estate which is a popular and established industrial area with local occupiers including Britvic, Smurfit Kappa, Stormking Plastics and Tamworth Heat Treatment.

The site is adjacent to Glascote Road (B5000), which provides access to Pennine way and in turn the A5. Access to the property from Glascote Road/B5000 is via Sandy Way and Mica Close.

Energy Rating

Energy Rating

Back To Top

Contact

Contact
Carl Durrant
Steven Jaggers
  Details

JLL for themselves and for the vendors or lessors of this property whose agents they are, give notice that:

  1. The particulars are set out as a general outline only for guidance and do not constitute, nor constitute part of, an offer or contract;
  2. All descriptions, dimensions, references to condition and necessary permissions for use and occupation, and other details are believed to be correct, but any intending purchasers, tenants or third parties should not rely on them as statements or representations of fact but satisfy themselves that they are correct by inspection or otherwise;
  3. No person in the employment of JLL has any authority to make or give any representation or warranty whatever in relation to the property;
  4. Any images may be computer generated. Any photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken.

For properties in Scotland:

  1. This correspondence is expressly subject to completion of formal legal missives in accordance with Scots Law.

Copyright © Jones Lang LaSalle IP Inc 2017. All rights