industrial
Ref 17639

Spitfire Logistics Centre

Heston
TW5 9NW Heathrow

To rentPlease contact us
Size60,572 ft² / 5,627 m²

Description

HQ WAREHOUSE / INDUSTRIAL FACILITY

IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO M4 MOTORWAY (J3)

  • 5.5-6m eaves height rising to 8m at apex
  • 6 new level access loading doors
  • 500 kVA power supply with potential to upgrade
  • New two storey offices with curtain wall glazing frontage
  • Secure self contained site 1.99 acres

Accommodation

NameSq ftSq m
Unit - Warehouse / Industrial49,3724,586.81
Unit - Ground Floor Offices3,220299.15
Unit - First Floor Offices3,220299.15
Unit - Staff Welfare Ground Floor2,394222.41
Unit - Staff Welfare First Floor2,366219.81
Total60,5725,627.33

Specification

Spitfire Logistics Centre is to undergo a major back to frame refurbishment to include to following:-

- New roof with 30 year product guarantee 
- New elevations incorporating curtain wall glazing
- 6 newly constructed level access loading doors
- Floor loading capacity 30Kn/m2
- Reduced columns throughout warehouse
- Newly constructed offices with passenger lift and separate staff welfare facilities
- New car parking areas to include electric charging points
- Benefiting from 500 KVA power supply with potential to upgrade

Practical completion Q4 2020.

Terms

Available by way of a new full repairing and insuring lease on terms to be agreed.

Energy rating

Energy rating 0

Location and Transport

Spitfire Logistics Centre is located within Airlinks Industrial Estate and The Heston Centre, a well established industrial location in close proximity to the A312 and Junction 3 of the M4. The M4 is located immediately to the south of Spitfire Way which in turn provides direct access to Central London and J15 of the M25.

Heathrow Airport is located 2 miles to the south and Western International Food Market is less than a mile away.

Airinks Industrial Estate and The Heston Centre benefit from good public transport links with the H28 and 105 bus routes stopping directly outside the estate, which in turn provide services to Southall Railway Station (1 mile away), Hounslow East Tube Station (3.9 miles away) and Heathrow Terminals 1, 2 & 3 (2.4 miles away). Southall Railway Station will provide Crossrail services to London Paddington.

Local amenities include Bulls Bridge Tesco Superstore & Petrol Station, Costco Hayes and David Lloyd Heston.

Airlinks Industrial Estate and The Heston Centre benefit from 24 hour on site security & CCTV, on site catering facilities and 24/7 access and use. Occupiers include Alpha LSG, Rail Gourmet and DSI Foods.

Disclaimer

JLL for themselves and for the vendors or lessors of this property whose agents they are, give notice that:

  1. The particulars are set out as a general outline only for guidance and do not constitute, nor constitute part of, an offer or contract;
  2. All descriptions, dimensions, references to condition and necessary permissions for use and occupation, and other details are believed to be correct, but any intending purchasers, tenants or third parties should not rely on them as statements or representations of fact but satisfy themselves that they are correct by inspection or otherwise;
  3. No person in the employment of JLL has any authority to make or give any representation or warranty whatever in relation to the property;
  4. Any images may be computer generated. Any photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken;
  5. If the Property is in Scotland, this correspondence is expressly subject to completion of formal legal missives in accordance with Scots Law.

© 2020 Jones Lang LaSalle IP, Inc.