By browsing our site you agree to the installation and use of cookies on your computer, Learn more. Close.

Favourite
Register Your Requirement
Our offers
Back To Navigation
Share
  • No Commission
  • Updated
  • New
Share

Goliath

Favourite

Cross Point Business Park
Richardson Way CV2 2TA Coventry
Ref: 13353

  • 666,044.00 ft² (61,877.49 m²)
  • Price on application

Description

Description

• National Distribution Centre and Logistics Hub
• Major Fully Fitted War
• Clear internal height up to 16.2 m
• 119 dock loading doors
• Heating, lighting and sprinklers
• Racking available
• Refurbishment to be undertaken

Description

Modern fully fitted and racked unit totals approx.. 666,044 sq ft (61,877 sq m) with 16.2 m high bay warehouse and an 8.4m picking and despatch area. There is loading on three elevations and full site circulation.
The warehouse benefits from fully fitted office and welfare accommodation, together with car and HGV parking.
The property is within a secure fenced site and is accessed via a security gatehouse off Richardson Way.

Accommodation

The premises provide the following approximate gross internal areas:

DescriptionSq ft Sq m
High Bay Storage (16.2m) 400,84137,239.40
Low Bay Area245,63622,585.20
Warehouse Total646,47759,824.60
Office - Ground FLoor 19,4081,803.1
Gatehouse15914.8
Total Area (GIA) 666,04461,877
North Loading Mezzanine 16,5131,534.1
South Loading Mezzanine22,9032,127.8
Additional Mezzanine 19,8481,843.9

Specification

The building comprises a fully fitted and racked distribution unit.

  • Expansion land up to 120,000 sq ft (2.8 acres)
  • 16.2 m to underside of haunch
  • 8.4 m picking and despatch area
  • 119 dock loading doors
  • 1 level access door
  • Loading on three elevations
  • 102 trailer spaces
  • 210 car parking spaces
  • Heating, lighting and sprinklers
  • Racking available
  • Security gatehouse
  • Fully secure site
  • Site area approx. 40.9 acres

Racking position

  • Total pallet positions of approximately 64,000.

Services

We understand water, electricity, gas and mains drainage are available to the premises. Interested parties should check with the local service provider as to their existence, adequacy or otherwise for the proposed use.

Rates

Rateable Value (2017) £3,120,000
Rates payable (2017) £1,494,480 pa
Prospective occupiers are recommended to make their own enquiries to confirm rating figures.

VAT

All rents quoted are exclusive of VAT unless expressly stated to the contrary.

Location

Location

Cross Point Business Park is a well-established Park situated adjacent to Junction 2 of the M6 motorway at the intersection with the M69 motorway.

The property is accessed from the M6 via the A4600 dual carriageway, and links to the wider motorway network through the M1 / M69 / M42 and A14.

Occupiers on the estate include UPS, Fyffes, BSS, SCS and TNT.

Back To Top

Contact

Contact
Katie Hoggarth
Carl Durrant
  Details

JLL for themselves and for the vendors or lessors of this property whose agents they are, give notice that:

  1. The particulars are set out as a general outline only for guidance and do not constitute, nor constitute part of, an offer or contract;
  2. All descriptions, dimensions, references to condition and necessary permissions for use and occupation, and other details are believed to be correct, but any intending purchasers, tenants or third parties should not rely on them as statements or representations of fact but satisfy themselves that they are correct by inspection or otherwise;
  3. No person in the employment of JLL has any authority to make or give any representation or warranty whatever in relation to the property;
  4. Any images may be computer generated. Any photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken.

For properties in Scotland:

  1. This correspondence is expressly subject to completion of formal legal missives in accordance with Scots Law.

Copyright © Jones Lang LaSalle IP Inc 2017. All rights